Merchant Cash Advances That Help Texas Businesses Expand Fast

Texas Business Funding: How a Fort Worth Caterer Landed a Corporate Contract With a Merchant Cash Advance

Merchant Cash Advances That Help Texas Businesses Expand Fast

By Anthony Collin, CEO, Smart Business Funding. Published November 14, 2025. Updated October 13, 2026.

Illustrative Composite Scenario, not a real customer. The owner, business and numbers below are an example built from common situations we see in Texas. They show how the math works, not what any one business received.

The 6:40 a.m. phone call

Marisol runs a catering company in Fort Worth. She has 14 employees, two vans and about $85,000 a month in sales. On a Tuesday morning, an office-park property manager calls to say her bid won: five lunches a week for 400 employees, starting in three weeks. The contract is worth about $48,000 a month.

She is thrilled for about ten minutes. Then she does the math. To serve 400 people every weekday she needs a third refrigerated van, a second line cook, and roughly a month of food and payroll before the first invoice is paid. That adds up to about $60,000, and she has three weeks.

Her bank is friendly but slow. A term loan application there means a business plan, two years of tax returns and a committee that meets twice a month. By the time it answered, the property manager would have called the second-place bidder. Marisol’s problem is not a weak business. It is the calendar.

Why this happens to Texas owners all the time

Texas rewards growth, and growth costs cash before it pays cash. A bigger contract means more trucks, staff and inventory up front, while customers pay 30 days later. The Federal Reserve Banks’ Small Business Credit Survey found that 59% of employer firms sought financing in the prior year, and 56% of those sought it for operating expenses. Only 41% received all of the financing they asked for, 36% received some and 24% received none. You can read the full numbers in the 2025 Report on Employer Firms.

In other words, Marisol is not unusual. Many healthy businesses need working capital faster than a traditional lender can move. That is the gap a merchant cash advance is built for.

The worked numbers

Marisol applies directly with Smart Business Funding. Because she applies directly, she works with us, not a broker or middleman. The application takes a soft credit pull only, so her score does not drop. She has a 640 score, over a year in business and well above the minimum monthly revenue. Here is the illustrative offer:

ItemIllustrative amount
Advance amount$60,000
Factor rate1.32
Total payback (60,000 x 1.32)$79,200
Fee (6% of the advance, within our 5 to 10% range)$3,600
Cash she receives after the fee$56,400
TermAbout 8 months (168 business days)
Fixed daily payment ($79,200 / 168)$471.43

Notice what is and is not in that table. There is no interest rate, because a merchant cash advance is not a loan. The price is the factor rate, and the total payback is known before she signs. The payment is a fixed daily amount, so it does not change with her sales. If you want to run your own numbers, use our funding calculator, and see our Transparent Terms page for exactly how we price.

Does it pay for itself?

This is the question that matters. Marisol’s new contract brings in about $48,000 a month. At an assumed 35% gross margin after food and labor, that is about $16,800 a month of new gross profit. Her advance payments come to about $9,900 a month (21 business days at $471.43). So in this example the contract covers the payments with roughly $6,900 a month to spare, before counting repeat business and referrals from 400 new customers.

Per monthIllustrative amount
New contract revenue$48,000
New gross profit at 35%$16,800
Advance payments$9,900
Left over from the new contract$6,900

Your margins will differ, and some industries run thinner than 35%. That is why the checklist below starts with the margin test. A fast advance is only a good decision when the opportunity it funds earns more than it costs.

The timeline

  • Day 1: Marisol applies and uploads her bank statements.
  • Hours later: an offer, which usually arrives within 1 to 5 hours on a complete file.
  • Days 2 and 3: she signs and funds arrive. Funding is usually 24 to 48 hours for the whole process from application.
  • Week 2: the van is bought and the new cook is hired.
  • Week 3: the first lunch service starts, on time.

A note on Texas rules

Texas Finance Code Chapter 398 requires providers of covered sales-based financing under $1,000,000 to give a written disclosure that shows the total financing amount, finance charge, total repayment amount and payment details. We provide written terms on every offer so you can compare before you sign. This is general information, not legal advice. If you are looking for local details, see our Texas business funding page.

What could go wrong, and how she planned for it

Marisol did not treat the advance as free money. Before she signed, she asked three questions. First, what happens if the contract starts late? She built a two-week cushion into her cash plan, because the daily payments begin soon after funding whether or not the first invoice is paid. Second, what if one of her vans breaks down? She set aside part of the advance as a repair reserve instead of spending every dollar on growth. Third, what is her exit plan? Because she could see the total payback up front, she knew exactly when the obligation would end and what her cash flow would look like afterward.

That discipline is the real lesson of this example. Fast funding works best for owners who match the payment to a specific, measurable source of new revenue, and who read the written terms before signing.

Your decision checklist

  1. Margin test. Will the opportunity earn more each month than the daily payments add up to?
  2. Total payback. Can you say the total you will repay, not just the payment?
  3. Payment fit. Can your cash flow carry the fixed daily payment in your slowest week?
  4. Speed need. Is waiting weeks for a bank decision going to cost you the opportunity?
  5. Use of funds. Is the money going to something that produces revenue, like equipment, staff or inventory?
  6. Written terms. Did you get the amount, charge, payback and payment schedule in writing before signing?
  7. Other options. Have you compared this with a bank loan, a line of credit or equipment financing? Our business financing guide covers each one.

Questions Texas owners ask

Is a merchant cash advance a loan? No. It is a purchase of a portion of future receivables, repaid in fixed daily or weekly payments, with the cost set by a factor rate.

Will applying hurt my credit? We use a soft credit pull only, and we look at your business performance. Our minimum credit score is 500.

How much can a Texas business get? Funding runs from $10,000 to $5,000,000, depending on the business. Eligibility starts at one year in business and $5,000 in monthly revenue.

What if I need more later? Once you have paid back 50% to 70% and your account is in good standing, you may qualify for a renewal. See our renewals page.

See what your own numbers look like

Read the full guide to a merchant cash advance, compare every option on our business funding page, or call us at 1-866-737-6278 (866-Re-Smart). Customer service is available 24 hours a day.

All funding is subject to underwriting, approval and applicable terms. Funding amounts, fees and timing vary by applicant and transaction. The scenario above is illustrative only. A merchant cash advance is not a loan.